Saturday, May 7, 2016

So I've started a new chapter of my life for almost a month now and I gotta say that I do enjoy going to work more ever since! I mean it is still quite difficult to part with my bed every weekday morning.. but at least I don't dread going to work like I used to. It's exciting to be learning new things everyday and experiencing the office life which I never had before. I certainly do appreciate the five day work week as well!

I am really grateful that my current company hired me. It was a bold move for me to tender my resignation without securing a job. I had to serve a three month notice and I thought no other company would be willing to wait for me for so long, that's why I threw the letter. Since I do not have any previous experience in this field, it was tough to look for jobs. I am lucky that my company gave me this chance. It was the only company that called me for an interview! And when I accepted this position, it really did give me a peace of mind while I was serving notice. Haha.

Hope that this is my calling :)

Thursday, January 28, 2016

I'm back again -- so soon this time!

Today, I received the best call ever in 2016!!

I got the job offer that I was so anxious about since last week. I went for the interview last Tuesday and while I felt really good after the interview, I was really doubting myself. I didn't want to jinx it and didn't want to get my hopes up lest I fail the interview. I kept telling myself that it's really okay if I didn't get it and that I should take it as a learning experience. I am generally not a very confident person when it comes to interviews and I also can't really take rejections. So I was really trying to manage my expectations so that I won't feel too sad if I got rejected. But deep down inside, I really wished they would offer me cause I was really desperate to leave and also cause I've always wanted to try this new path.

I didn't ask them when will they notify me or whether they will notify me regardless of the outcome mostly because I was afraid. I mean if I asked them to notify me regardless of the outcome, then there's a 50-50 chance when I receive their call. If I don't ask them to notify me, then I might get when they call. But they might also just keep me wondering. So I don't know which is better. I'm a such a confused person. Haha. Anyway, not that it matters now. :)

I'm really glad to be able to step out of my comfort zone. It's high time that I go for other opportunities. So glad that the stars aligned for me in this moment of my life. I'm so relieved but at the same time it's so daunting accepting this new role because I would have to start from scratch all over again. But, I'm willing to do it! YESSSSS!

I'm also very grateful to have such a great support group! They are all very encouraging and have always been reminding me to stay positive throughout this period. :)

Now I will just have to survive through another 2 more months and a new chapter begins! :)


Hello dear blog,

It's 2016 now -- I've abandoned you for three years! 

I'll be turning 27 this year and I seriously feel that I'm undergoing a mid-life crisis! Work sucks so bad right now. It's not a bad job, in fact I quite enjoy it, but it's the management that I'm extremely unhappy about. I feel as though my career goals do not resonate well with the company's vision. 

There's plenty of things to be worried about work at the moment. I have decided that if I am not happy working in this company, I should do something about it once and for all. Although I have really fostered great relationships with my current colleagues and customers, I don't think I can withstand any longer if the management continues with their radical tactics. 

We'll see where life takes me. 

Until the next time. :)

Wednesday, December 26, 2012


Despite everything, I really do feel grateful about today's news. Never thought I'd reach it.. but I did, although  time is running out. There's still quite a distance to endure though.

Hoping for the best, especially within the first few weeks of January!

Saturday, November 17, 2012

Hello dear blog!

I just had the sudden urge to blog while I was in the shower just now. In that span of 15 minutes in the shower, I reflected about many things. Many past events flashed in my mind like bolts of lightning. Thought that I should pen down some of my thoughts.

I can't believe that my second last semester of my undergraduate life is drawing to an end. Seems like just yesterday I returned from the States and wasn't looking forward to this new (well.. now old) semester at all. This semester flew by exceptionally fast! It's so mind-boggling cause I really do feel like school just started yesterday. I can't comprehend this speed of time. It's too damn fast.

One thing that I'm gonna be eternally grateful for is my summer programme in UCLA. I'm super duper thankful that I jumped onto this opportunity and also very grateful that my dear parents allowed and supported me to go for it. And also very very thankful that they provided me financially. It was worth every penny, Daddy and Mummy! No regrets I tell you! Up till this day, whenever I think back about my seven weeks in the States, I feel so blessed, grateful and thankful. Even when I was in UCLA, I spent a great amount of time walking to class (shuttle buses are not very frequent in UCLA unlike in NUS), enjoying the view, embracing the breeze and just allowing myself to drown into my own thoughts. It was so therapeutic. I really couldn't stop feeling thankful. Words just can't describe how I feel. I really wish time didn' have to tick so fast! I was really sad to leave that place yet I thought that those seven weeks were really good enough for someone like me. I really wish to go back there someday. I love it, I really do. :) This is the one thing that I do not regret going to NUS for (hahaha).

Anyway, then it was back to reality. Yeah, dreaded the thought of school cos I had truckloads of fun in USA. But, strange as it seems, this semester is indeed a little different than all the previous semesters that I've had. I kinda like this semester eventhough I had so many assignments in hand (first time, so many assignments, and they were not easy!). Somehow I managed to pull through (well, like I have a choice). But it didn't turn out to be as bad as I expected, which I am glad for. Slightly more than a week to finals, I really do hope I'll do better. PRESS ON! :)

I'm a tad sad that my blog is so dead. I really wish I had more time and more "sudden urges" like this to blog.  Guess I've kinda lost it cos I am too occupied with school work.

Till the next time. :)