Wednesday, October 28, 2009

Frustrated!

Oh God, I thought that I was done and over with Physics ever since I left Form 6 but looks like I'm wrong!

Once again, Physics and Chean have been reunited! Is this a sign from God that I should stick to Physics all my life? NOOOOOOOOOO!! :( Okay, sorry, pardon the dramaness.

Anyway, I have a final assignment to do which involves linking non-biological machines to biological machines. Geddit geddit?

Hmm, it's pretty much like connecting Physics with Biology. My topic is on computers and therefore, I will have to link computers to biological processes. Oh man, this is frustrating. This has been bugging me for a few days now and I felt like I had to vent out all my frustrations here. BOO. :/

I hope I'll be able to think of something, I'm slowly starting to see the link between computers and biology but I would still have to come up with something fresh and new based on these two elements and concepts. This is where Bioengineering students come in handy. ;) I told Andy (he's a Bioengineering student) about my assignment yesterday so that he could clear a bit of my doubts but he couldn't help much because I have to invent/create a new biological machine! Wowzers.

On top of that, I would have to prepare a presentation consisting of 5 slides and a two page paper article!

I sent multiple emails to my professor. I hope he's not annoyed. Hehehe.

Wish me luck!! :/

GAH.

It's getting crazier over here.

But, I'll manage.

Things are starting to fall into the right place, bit by bit.

Wednesday, October 7, 2009

Drowning

So many thoughts ran through my mind in such a short span of time today. Everything is jumbled up in my mind and it still is..

Things are happening too fast and it's going beyond my control. I'm losing my grip and touch of things. Why is this happening? I feel so unorganized and powerless.

Life isn't as simple as I'd wish to think. There are many things that are unexplainable in life. There are days when you feel like you're on cloud nine and there are days when you just wanna bury yourself six feet under.

How can something you know that's right just simply go wrong? How can you fall drastically from the top of the mountain when you've climbed up so high just to see the beautiful view over the other side of the mountain? How come you've worked so hard for something and you still end up with nothing? How come it's never enough? How much is "enough"? How many failures do you have to go through in order to achieve what you want?

There are times when I just feel that this isn't the place where I belong. In fact, it happened a lot of time. There is probably someone out there with better potential that deserves my place. Life sure isn't the same anymore. The environment here is different although Singapore is just right beside West Malaysia. There is a distinct difference that can be observed and I feel like I'm gonna get wiped out.. That isn't a very pleasant feeling.

My level of optimism has never been high and with the current situation now, it's never gonna increase. But, I must try. There's no way I can turn back time, I just gotta live through it and accept each day with an open heart.

I tend to think a lot. I just can't help it.

I want back MY LIFE.

If you're wondering whether I'm emo, YES I AM.

I'm on the verge of breaking down..

Monday, October 5, 2009

Blur Soul

I wonder what in the world has gotten into me recently.

Just last week, on the first day of school after recess week, I was almost late for class! The night before (Sunday night), I set my alarm to 7.15 a.m. which was ridiculous because my class was at 8 a.m. How could I possibly get ready, have breakfast and be in the lecture theater by then? O_o I mean, it could happen but I would be in a rather panicky mode.

Normally, my friends and I would go for breakfast 45 minutes before class starts. Thankfully, I had an alarm call at 7 a.m. Even when I answered the call, I thought to myself "Why am I awake at this hour? It's Sunday morning!". WTH! Then it hit me that I had class at 8 a.m and I had to be down in the dining hall in 15 minutes time!

I actually knew that I had class at 8 a.m. the night before but heck, I don't know what's wrong with me and numbers. In other words, I thought 8 a.m. = 9 a.m. -____-

Anyway I wasn't late for class! :) The next day (Tuesday), I had class at 4 p.m but I woke up at 7-ish in shock, thinking I was late for class. -__- The opposite happened, this time.

After those two days, I finally got back in track to my normal routine until this afternoon..

I had class at 4 p.m. but I thought 4 p.m. = 5 p.m. I took a short power nap and put my alarm to 3.15 p.m without realizing class was gonna start in 45 minutes time. Siew Wai knocked on my door at 3.30 p.m. I opened the door and saw her all dressed up and prepared for class while I was still in shorts and tee. :/ She looked at me in shock, hahaha. I told her to leave first while I get ready quickly. Walked all the way to class and managed to be on time. :)

WHY SO BLUR??? :(

Phew, I hope this doesn't happen to me again. It doesn't sound like me and it happened to me THRICE! -__-

Oh well, I blame the stress. :/

KE7 Malaysia Night 2009

I'm back with a less wordy post and a video! :D :D

This video showcases the highlights of KE7's Malaysia Night 2009! :) It certainly did bring back a lot of memories! Time flies! Gone were the days when we had sleepless nights, having countless of practices and meeting up every single week (almost every single day towards the end) for meeting and touch-ups. Anyway, I'm glad I was a part of this event and it sure was nice to get quite a number of positive feedback from the audience! :D

Here's the video, enjoy! MUST WATCH OKAY?! :D


video



ENJOY! :)