Monday, May 16, 2011

My Wisdom Tooth Extraction

I wanted to blog about my wisdom tooth extraction few days ago but never gotten around to do it because I was either too lazy or busy running around town.

My parents brought me to the dentist last Saturday morning for my wisdom tooth extraction. I was really hoping that it wouldn’t be as painful as I thought, just like how the dentist claimed it to be. The verdict? We shall see.. :)

My mom went into the room with me and she took a few pictures of me during the surgery. None of them are with me now. :P

First, the dentist injected some local anaesthetic into my gums. We waited until my mouth was numb partially on the right side. After that, I was directed into the X-ray room where an X-ray of my lower right wisdom tooth was done. My wisdom tooth appeared to have grown horizontally whereas a regular tooth grows vertically. I think this is a pretty common case hence extraction is needed.

After ensuring that I couldn’t feel a thing on the right side of my mouth, the extraction began! There was a lot of drilling in my mouth which was kinda freaky. Then, he took a tool and pulled my wisdom tooth out forcefully! He had to pull a few times before it finally came out. After pulling out the lower right tooth, he went on to pull out the upper right one.

I was so anxious throughout the whole ordeal that I kept asking the nurse and dentist whether he managed to pull out my tooth already or not. I couldn’t feel anything so I couldn’t tell!

So yeah, the extraction wasn’t painful at all. I think the aftermath was even more painful. :/

IMG00294-20110514-1027 I brought back my wisdom tooth! Gross, I know.

Anyway, I thought I had to survive on porridge the entire week but guess what? I was back to my normal eating habits and meals after the first day! :D

Saturday, May 14, 2011

Catching Up

Yesterday was so much fun because I spent the entire day catching up with friends and enjoying my meals while I can before my wisdom tooth extraction this morning.

I had banana leaf rice with Janice and Jonathan at Kanna Curry House. My first time having banana leaf rice at a place other than Nirwana’s! It was pretty alright but I kinda like Nirwana’s more because they have fried bittergourd! :D

We talked and made fun of each other while enjoying our feast. Jonathan ate the most, as per normal.

jojoThis giant dude started wearing contact lenses! I couldn’t really recognize him when I first saw him!

janice This is my dear friend, Janice. She’s ever so cheerful and jolly! *Both pictures taken from Janice.

At night, I had dinner and hung out with my amazing girlfriends! I haven’t seen them for so long and it was so good to have literally each and every one of us around. It’s often kinda hard to get everyone to meet up at a certain time and venue because we all have our own lives that we’re busy catching up with. I guess I make a good excuse for them to set aside some time for a girly meet up? :D

IMG00295-20110514-2227 Polaroid picture that each of us went back home with thanks to Jessie! :) Yes, we took a group picture seven times using her polaroid camera.

Tuesday, May 10, 2011

Tomorrow marks one week since my last paper of my second year in Pharmacy. Gosh, it feels like I have been on holidays for so long already. That’s a bid odd. Guess I’m taking some time to readjust my life from the fast-paced life I had back in Singapore before my holidays started.

Monday, May 9, 2011

HOME – The Good and The Bad

I’m home! :D

After all that intense packing and moving out, I’m finally home. :) The first meal I had in KL was this..

IMG00277-20110508-2053 BAK KUT TEH! :D YUMS! :))

Although it feels really good to be home and I feel really excited about eating all the food that I’ve missed ever so dearly, I am having a really bad toothache! What a way to spoil my first couple of days in KL!

The toothache actually started yesterday before I boarded the plane back to KL. I thought it was a minor toothache and didn’t really bother much about it. Luckily, I was still able to enjoy my BKT eventhough it was slightly painful while I was chewing my food. But, it got worse at night! I woke up at 3.30 a.m. because I couldn’t sleep. The pain was excruciating!

Went to visit the dentist first thing this morning! Oh boy, the dentist told me that my wisdom tooth (MY THIRD ONE ALREADY) is growing and it is hitting the one below causing the nerves in my gums to be affected, hence the AWFUL PAIN. I thought he would do the same thing he did for me when my second wisdom tooth grew last time – injection but apparently not. I HAVE TO GET MY WISDOM TOOTH EXTRACTED! Oh the horror! I’ve heard about how painful wisdom tooth extraction can be and I immediately started questioning the dentist. Hahaha. Paranoid much?

I just hope he gives me really strong anaesthetic to that I don’t have to feel any pain.

My second wisdom tooth didn’t need extraction last time because after the jab he gave me, it didn’t cause anymore pain. I don’t understand why he can’t do the same this time cause he didn’t explain to me. :( But a dentist knows what is he doing best! So I shall trust him!

In the mean time, I am having a lot of trouble trying to eat cause the pain is really terrible! Heck, even moving my tongue hurts! My delicious meals shall wait for me till I recover. Porridge for now, meh. :/

At the same time, I’m really glad that I’m actually home when this is happening. If I were to be in Singapore, I would have already started my preceptorship (it would be my first day today) and it would be a hassle to work and at the same time, visit the dentist. Plus, there would be post-extraction problems to be taken care of! Really thankful that I’m home. :) My parents have been really caring and I feel so blessed! My mom is cooking porridge for me tomorrow morning before she goes to work! Feel so bad for troubling her. :( She’s also gonna accompany me for my extraction this Saturday in case anything happens. Who knows what might happen if I were to go alone? Paranoid, again. Haha. :)

I’m currently relying on medication to soothe the pain a little. It’s actually bearable whenever I’m not eating. This afternoon, I visited Nanny after going to the dentist and she made sardine puffs! I gobbled four of them despite the pain! So tasty! A reason why I could bear the pain is because I took painkiller earlier haha. :D

P/S: I don’t feel like I’m getting any wiser. Oh and I’m gonna have more sardine puffs now! :D